Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Does a lease have to be signed by both landlord and tenant to be valid? And if so, can the landlord collect rent on said property before the date signed?

Asked on 8/19/09, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Allen The Law Office of Susan E. Allen, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The landlord is most likely entitled to rent if you occupy the property since there would appear to be some contract, even if it's oral, that you occupy the property and agree to pay the landlord.

Read more
8/24/09, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now