Legal Question in Tax Law in Virginia

Between 2003 and 2008 I sold household and collectible items on ebay from time to time. Now that my wife and I are in divorce proceedings she has filed a form 3949-A to report that I made some income during that period that was not reported on tax returns. If anything would become of it wouldn't we be jointly liable since we were married filing a joint tax return?

Asked on 11/12/10, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, that would seem to be the case.

Read more
11/28/10, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now