Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Can a Law Enforcement officer in Virginia seize the license plates from a vehicle registered in Maryland because the Maryland DMV has suspended the license plates for failure to comply with the states vehicle emissions program? No charges or summonses were issued, but the plates were confiscated. Can Virginia law Enforcement legally take the plates?

Asked on 9/25/13, 6:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, I believe Virginia law enforcement can legally do what has been described

just as Maryland authorities could seize Virginia plates for the same reasons

as stated based upon reciprocal agreements between these (as well as other states) which allow for such action.

Read more
9/26/13, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now