Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Washington

Creditor Garnishing For Ex-Wife's Bills

Discover card is garnishing my wages because of an oustanding bill of $6700. In my divorce my ex-wife was supposed to pay for it. She hasn't and now they're garnishing my wages for it. I know I can sue my ex but what else can I do? I don't want my wages garnished.

Asked on 3/08/07, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Creditor Garnishing For Ex-Wife's Bills

Third party creditors are not bound by agreements between parties to a dissolution action (yah, you noticed all ready).

Your remedy is to sue your ex - under the dissolution cause number. It is a motion for an order enforcing the decree. Procedurally its tricky, but provides that you can ask your ex to pay your fees and costs incurred enforcing the decree, so an attorney may be more interested in taking it on. Hope this helps - Powell

Read more
3/08/07, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now