Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

I got divorced, and it was in the papers that i had to change my name back, however i haven't received my final divorce decree and i can't change my name yet, I'm afraid of being held in contempt. what can i do?

Asked on 8/21/12, 7:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When the final decree is issued paragraph 3.14 of the decree will change your name (if a name change is indicated), you don't have to do anything else, except inform agencies of the name change (DOL, Social Security, etc). The petition is simply a proposal as to changing your name. So who is going to present final documents (you or your spouse)?

Read more
8/28/12, 6:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now