Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Neighbor plans to bill me for tree trimming

Neighbor informed one of my tenants he was going to have tree limbs on my tree trimmed off his garage roof by a pro and bill me. He has not informed me. Tenant does not represent me. She just mentioned it in passing. I do not live there and didn't know there was a problem. Can he just hire someone and have me charged without proper notification?

Asked on 5/22/06, 9:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jahnis Abelite ABELITE LAW OFFICES, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Neighbor plans to bill me for tree trimming

This is a question that occurs often between adjoining landowners where a tree is growing close to the common boundary. Your neighbor has the right to trim the limbs as they are hanging over the boundary line but in doing so he cannot harm the tree in a way that woul dlikely kill it. He also cannot bill you for the trimming unless you agree. You have no responsibility for his actions on his side of the line. If this doesn't work out, contact me as these situations either go away quietly or escalate into lawsuits. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/23/06, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now