Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

I was born in Washington state. My mother came here to the US from the Philippines pregnant. I later was born. A friend of my family living here signed my birth certificate, gave his last name, and later married my mother to now being a us citizen. My mother remarried after the divorce when I was 1 year. I am now 25 years of age. The person who signed my birth cert. passed away when I was in California when I was 16 and no one notified my mother and I. So being curious to if I was was entitled to anything at all. I went to public records and purchased a certified copy of the last will and testament. To sum up the the will. It stated that he was married at one time to my mother and no child is involved at all. My name no where mentioned and he promised I was in part in the will to my mother. The will majority split up between his niece's and their kids. My biggest question is am I still entitled to anything or was I entitled to anything at all?

Asked on 12/04/12, 12:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Cruikshank Cruikshank Law Office-Since 1975
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have been legally entitled to inherit, but may have missed the time to challenge the will. Normally, a will challenge must be filed either very soon after it is admitted to probate or after the heir's 18th birthday. Under some circumstances, it may be possible you still have the right to challenge the will, but more details about dates and facts are needed. The longer you wait, the weaker your chances become. It may already be too late as a matter of the law that applies.

Read more
12/04/12, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now