Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

Just filed my I-485. I-94 expires in 2 weeks. Can I work while I-485 is pending or should I renew O1 visa? EAD not approved yet.

Asked on 9/19/13, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot work without an approved EAD or other, valid, non-immigrant visa that gives work authorization.

Whether to renew, or not renew, your O-1 visa depends on the circumstances of your case (how quickly you will need work authorization, the likelihood of an O-1 extension being approved, your willingness or ability to invest money on an O-1 extension, etc).

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now