Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

Just filed my I-485. I-94 expires in 2 weeks. Can I work while I-485 is pending or should I renew O1 visa? EAD not approved yet.

Asked on 9/19/13, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot work without an approved EAD or other, valid, non-immigrant visa that gives work authorization.

Whether to renew, or not renew, your O-1 visa depends on the circumstances of your case (how quickly you will need work authorization, the likelihood of an O-1 extension being approved, your willingness or ability to invest money on an O-1 extension, etc).

Read more
Answered on 9/20/13, 12:12 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now