Wisconsin  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/19/13, 1:27 pm

Just filed my I-485. I-94 expires in 2 weeks. Can I work while I-485 is pending or should I renew O1 visa? EAD not approved yet.

1 Answer


Answered on: 9/20/13, 12:12 pm by Marlene Hemmings

You cannot work without an approved EAD or other, valid, non-immigrant visa that gives work authorization.

Whether to renew, or not renew, your O-1 visa depends on the circumstances of your case (how quickly you will need work authorization, the likelihood of an O-1 extension being approved, your willingness or ability to invest money on an O-1 extension, etc).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law 23371 Mulholland Drive, Suite 294 Woodland Hills, 91364

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search