Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

H1B visa

I have read on the Internet that the H1B visa cap is reached for the fiscal year 2009. If an employer sponsor me for a H1B visa now, then the earliest date I can start working is October 1, 2009. Is that right?

Asked on 5/04/08, 10:45 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1B visa

But if your employer is a non-profit or research organization...you are not subject to quota.

Read more
5/05/08, 11:40 am
Brian Brophy Sipsma, Hahn, & Brophy L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1B visa

While the cap has been reached for the fiscal year 2009 (65,000), there numerous exemptions from the cap.

The cap does NOT include an additional 20,000 visas per year for people who have earned a master's or higher degree from a US institution of higher education.

The cap also does NOT include medical doctors who apply for a specific waiver on the request of an interested Federal or State agency.

The cap also does NOT include individuals who receive offers of employment from at institutions of higher education or related or affiliated nonprofit organizations, or nonprofit research organizations, or government research organizations.

Finally, the cap does NOT include petitions filed on behalf of current H-1B workers. So if an employer is filing to extend an employee's stay in H-1B status, it doesn't count toward the cap.

If the H-1B petitioning process remains the same for fiscal year 2010, employers cannot file H-1B petitions until April 1, 2009 and the earliest start date of employment will be on October 1, 2009. However, the cap is typically exceeded by April 2nd or April 3rd.

If you have any additional questions, you can contact me at smazzie-briscoe@shblawyer.com

Read more
5/09/08, 10:53 am
Sameer Kumar Law Offices of Sameer Kumar, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: H1B visa

Correct. And even then you will be subject to the quota if the law remains as it is and the filings exceed 65,000.

Read more
5/05/08, 12:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now