Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Am a guardian of a class x studying student in cbse private school.the internal exams are going to be conducted from 22 july.just the day after eid celebration.upon requesting the school authorities to change only the exam date of 22 july to some other day , they came upon the resolution that those who dont want to give exam on 22 july can give exam on 6 july.thus creating a situation of communalism among students in the age of learning where different dates are assigned for muslim and non muslim students.which authorities can i go to take action against school for such unfair management decision?

Asked on 7/14/21, 10:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

As you had approached the schools authorities to change the date of examination owing to your religious festival, the schools complied with it and changed the date of examination for those who are unable to give examination. This administrative decision cannot be given a religious angle. However, you may take the opinion of Minorities commission in this regard.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/21, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India