Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

Painting of rented house by owner for what is the time interval or duration period

Asked on 4/25/22, 4:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

It depends on the size of your property. However it should not take much time and if the owner is dragging it too far you must send him a legal notice to let you complete your term of the agreement peacefully. please deduct the rent for distress period.

In case the painting work is yet to start then pen down a short deed for carrying maintenace and include damage clauses for non completion within prescribed time etc..

Read more
Answered on 4/29/22, 11:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India