Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

I am a credit card holder.One day i have received a phone call and the caller told me that we are speaking from bank and the propose to rise your credit limit and hence you have to sunniyai the otp number we send now.Accordingly i have tell thr top no received at that moment.immediately from my credit card an amount of rs 20000 has been deducted.While verfying the statement this amount send some paytm account.the bank did not sms to me about that transaction.While asking in the bank the bank did not answer favor to me.

My question is

1) How my personal cell no given to the bank goes to the card skimmer? How the bank has given my number to others without my permission?

2)Even though the otp given by me may be consider as my mistake,the failure to send the sms to me by the bank whether the bank mistake or not.

3)if the bank immediately sent the sms to me definenitly i might stop that transaction immediately.

In this case since the bank did this mistake can i take action against the bank?

Kindly advice me

Asked on 4/16/19, 3:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Sir/Ma'am, Approach your Bank manager to sort out problem with your Bank credit card issue, or else lodge a complaint at the jurisdiction S.P., as it shall attract U/s.65 of Information Technology Act 2000, R/w., U/s.409 Criminal breach of trust of an Indian Penal Code 1860.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/19, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India