Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

if you are released on a supervised release order after a sentence and commit a crime at the start of it and recieve bail, then finish the supervised order before the court case happens when you are found guilty would the judge order pre sentence reports on you

Asked on 7/04/17, 1:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

This question is not a definite yes or no answer. The decision would ultimately be up to the judge. If you would prefer to guarantee that a pre-sentence report is ordered, you should ask your defence lawyer to request one for the judge to review prior to your sentencing.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/17, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom