Legal Question in Education Law in India

-whether granted highschool principal is gazated officer? can he do true copy?if no, then which type of document can he certify i.e.make true copy?if he has no power of doing true copy and then also if he do true copy then from

what type of punishment he has to suffer?

1-what is the government g.r. for self attesting?


Asked on 4/03/14, 10:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvailegal.com

In State Administration, Principal of Government Lower or Upper Schools, Junior college teacher are gazetted officers .

Read more
Answered on 4/04/14, 2:38 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

04.04.2014

Dear Sir / Madam,

The following Class I and Class II persons are treated as Gazetted Officers :

Class I or Group A (Gazetted)

Officers of the Armed Forces ,Central and State Governments Employees with Group A service rules (IAS, IPS, IFS, IRS, Geologist of GSI etc.), Patent Examiner, Scientists (in government funded research organizations), Vice-Chancellor to Assistant Registrars, Principals and Faculty members of Central and State Universities, Doctors , Engineers and Drug Controller(central and state services), Magistrate and above in judicial services

Class II or Group B (Gazetted)

Doctors (state govt service) Drugs Inspector (state govt service), SDO, BDO, Secretary grama panchayat in kerala, Circle inspector etc. in State Administration, Principal of Government Lower or Upper Schools, Junior college teachers,Income Tax and Revenue Officers, Senior and (AAO) Assistant Audit/Accounts Officers of (IA&AD;) (CAG) Indian P&T Accounts and Finance Services and Section Officers etc.

The Principal of a Government aided Lower or Upper School being a Class II Officer is a Gazetted Officer.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 4/04/14, 6:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India