Legal Question in Family Law in India

my grandfather has written his will in 2015 and he died in 2021 the will has a expiry date of 2019 written n it it is the expiry date of will? and the family members are going against the will so what can we do now


Asked on 7/22/21, 10:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

you may reproduce the contents of the will here.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/21, 10:42 pm
Sunil Goel S.G. SOLICITORS

A Will does not have an expiry date. The Will operates on the death of the person /Testator who signed the Will. Facts mentioned by you are not clear.

Kindly give proper / detailed facts and properly frame your question/query.

You may like to share the coy of Will, for proper understanding.

Sunil Goel, B.Sc., LLB, LLM

Member: Delhi High Court Bar Association, Supreme Court Bar Association

Standing Counsel, North and South Delhi Municipal Corporations, Delhi High Court

Former Counsel, Union of India, Delhi High Court

Former Counsel, Delhi Government, Delhi High Court

Guest Lecturer, UTCS, Delhi

Author of 'Courts, Police Authorities & Common Man'

Life Member : ICA, ICADR; Member of SCBA, DHCBA, DCBA

BCD Enrl No. D/265/1997R

S.G.Solicitors

Attorneys and Legal Consultants

#107, DLF Towers, Shivaji Marg, New Delhi - 110015 Tel: 42502280, 45082280

# 38/7 East Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi - 110026 M: 9810215488 E: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/23/21, 12:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India