Legal Question in Family Law in

Sir i wan to marry and belgium lady ..she is divorced and she has the certificate ..i am also married now i got the marriage nullification orders from court ...

i am indian citizen married to malaysian citizen now i have the court orders of marriage nullification.

What are the documents needed for legal marriage in india ?

what are the documents she has to get from belgium ?what are the documents i have to submit in india for marriage ..

We are planning to marry in india?

How many days it will take to get married and how much you charge for the marriage ....

we cant marry in arya samaj as she cannot convert from christianity to hinduism...

Revert me ASAP with all the details as she is coming to india this month end..

i want to make everything quick

u can reach me on

Asked on 2/12/12, 7:02 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys S.Seshadri

In India, marriage cam be customary as per religious rites and optionally registered or you can perform registered marriage directly.

Contact for paid advice with details of your religion, your wife ( to be) religion and other information . [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/12/12, 8:22 pm
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) [email protected]

arya samaj marriage is not valid in this situation. you need to get the marriage registered under special marriage act as your wife is a non hindu. however, your wife needs to bring attested copies of her divorce papers and you need to produce certified copy of nullification decree.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/12, 11:39 pm

Except the guidence of Mr.Rajiv Gupta, you need various documents. So better to consult any local lawyer or send your location and other documents at [email protected] and we will sort out your problem but for that you have to bear our consultation fee, but if u want to pursue thorgh our office then we did not charge anything.

Good luck.


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/13/12, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in