Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

Hi I joined a company in chennai, Tamilnadu. The company asked to submit solvency certificate for 1 lakh on the name of the company. I don't own any property. How can I avail the certificate. Please give a solution.

Asked on 5/23/14, 6:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Politely tell the Company that you are not in a position to furnish any such solvency certificate and no Company in India ever asks its employees to produce Solvency Certificates. At the end of a month's job, the Company is supposed to pay you your salary for the work you do in the Company. Should they still insist, don't waste your time with this Company, you should look out for another job.


Read more
Answered on 5/23/14, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India