Legal Question in Employment Law in India


I joined a private company on April 2nd.

Agreed job is different from what they have mentioned. And more over they took a bond for period of 18 months, failing which I must pay 60% of salary. This bond agreement they have not mentioned during interview process. By then I have agreed to give my certificates for 3 months as they mentioned, but they gave me an acknowledgment for 6mths. After a week of joining they took signature on bond.

During interview process they told that training will be given for initial 3 months. But no such training was given. On this month for 4 days one the resigning employee gave a brief on training for 2 hrs a day and finally they said to watch YouTube videos and learn.

Now I am not satisfied with the work and there is no way of learning here. As I am in probation period I decided to quit the job. Anyhow I have took my original certificates back by giving some examination reason. I don't wish to pay bond amount.

So how can I get away from this issue. And can I get the salary for the month of May for the period which I have worked.

Asked on 5/22/18, 5:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You may get your payment and your certificate save before the employer. You may also released from your job by litigation and doing some legal compliance.

To know in detail you may contact with me getting my information from the site.

Shailesh Kumar

A High Court Lawyer

Read more
Answered on 5/23/18, 1:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India