Legal Question in Employment Law in India

In a newly-formed government-aided college in west bengal, a few sanctioned posts were advertised for recruitment by the college GB in a single, wide-spread newspaper. The GB had also advertised that job in public offices, its notice board and the employment bank (being operated by the state's employment exchange). An interview was conducted as per stipulated rules. None of the applicants till date had raised any objection.

And at the end of the interview, appointment was issued after two days. When the GB asked for the approval of those appointments, the office of DPI, rejected their plea on the ground that the advertisement was given in a single newspaper -- not two/more.

In this regard, my question is if there is any mandate on advertising in two/more newspapers? Is there any case judgement on it? I would be thankful if any legal expert shares his/her view on it, citing any good judgement example.

Asked on 7/19/18, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir/Ma'am,

Please bring it to the knowledge of an honorable Governor of West Bengal, since he holds Chancellor of the the universities, and also get it clarified through Universities Grant Commission (U.G.C) as it is aided college has been told from you, okay.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/18, 6:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India