Legal Question in Employment Law in India

If a start-up(India) is declaring bankruptcy and liquidation happens, will the preference of shareholders get priority over employees who have unpaid dues such as salaries or bonuses? How can the employees claim the settlement?

Asked on 7/10/18, 8:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir/Madam,

I, hope that start-up(India) is just public policy, okay, and any how such of incorporated industry, or company gets bankrupt through liquidity, then file complaint at the designated Industrial Tribunal in the district head quarters, okay?

Read more
Answered on 7/10/18, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India