Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Alabama

Age of Majority

If I signed a lease at the age of 18 without a cosigner in the state of Alabama am I held liable for the contract?

Asked on 4/06/07, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Norma Chaviers Norma M. Chaviers, LLC

Re: Age of Majority

Yes, if the lease was for housing. Minors are competent to contract for "necessaries", meaning things like food,medical care and shelter, and are held to the same contractual obligations as adults on these things.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/07, 5:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Alabama