Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Is a car community property if the loan was taken out before marriage but paid off during marriage, in the state of Arizona?

Asked on 12/16/21, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law

Motor vehicles are considered community property only if acquired during the marriage (or by both of you before marriage, where it is titled in both your names). Whether and when a loan was taken out on a car should not have any impact whatsoever. Best of luck!

Read more
Answered on 12/16/21, 5:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona