Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arizona

If I loan someone my kayak and they are injured or drown, am I responsible?

Asked on 5/15/22, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Stillwell Stillwell Law Office, PLLC

Thomas Stillwell

11:21 AM (0 minutes ago)

to [email protected]

As always with lawyers, it depends. If they are injured or drown due to something wrong with the kayak that you knew about, or with reasonable diligence could/should have known about, then you could be liable. If there was something about the person you loaned it to that you could/should have known made kayaking unreasonably dangerous for them, you could be liable. Otherwise, the doctrine of "assumption of risk" probably applies.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/22, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arizona