Legal Question in Administrative Law in Arkansas

Dumpster Use

There is a dumpster down the road form my house that is not posted in any way shape or form. I was caught using it and may have to go to court. I have pictures of the dumpster from all angles showing the labels on it and its clearly not posted. Does the fact that it is not posted help me out any? or am i still facing fines for ''theft of services''?

Asked on 7/25/07, 11:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brandon Moffitt Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC

Re: Dumpster Use

Yes, that information can probably help you. However, I would suggest that you retain an attorney to represent you in the matter.

Depending on the facts of your case, the State may not be able to prove "theft of services" because of the required intent. Again, an attorney can evaluate the facts of your case and give you advice.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/07, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Arkansas