Legal Question in Personal Injury in Arkansas

Pet lost in friend's care

What are my legal rights when a friend caring for my pet loses him while caring for him? The dog is a pure bred daschund puppy (6 months old). Friend took care of the dog while my son was away on vacation..let the puppy out without a leash to go to the bathroom and claimed it was gone within seconds and disappeared only about an hour before my son was to return to pick him up. He searched for him for hours, put signs up..the dog wears a collar with a tag and phone number..but area they lost him is on a farm in Arkansas. My son lives in Memphis, TN. I want to know that if they do not find the dog, if they are responsible to at the very least pay him for his pet. Obviously, he would rather have the pet back..he loves that little puppy like a family member. He grew up with dogs as pets all of his life. While it in no way can replace his pet..nor account for the agony of thinking he expired in the heat or perhaps eaten by coyotes. What is his recourse for their negligence?

Asked on 7/27/08, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Re: Pet lost in friend's care

Unless you were paying the person, if the person was doing it for free, odds are you would have no recourse. If you do have any, it would be the cost of buying another similar puppy, an amount so small that the costs to pursue it probably would exceed the size of the claim. (If you did that it would be in small claims court).

Note that none of yoir answers here will be completely accurate as you misposted your post as under Georgia law and it is under another state's law. So to be sure (since my answer is based on Georgia law) try again and post in the correct state here.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/08, 10:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Arkansas