Legal Question in Business Law in California

I recently leased a car. My father co-signed the lease.

Recently, because of some family issues, I had to move out of our family house. The problem is, my father will not give me my car. He states that because he co signed the lease that the car is his to keep.

Is he correct? If he is not correct, do I have any legal options to secure getting my car back?

Asked on 3/22/16, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

There is unfortunately no one-size-fits-all answer here; it will depend upon factors not mentioned in your question including whether you are a minor and whether the lease specifies that your father is a co-lessee or just a guarantor.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/16, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California