Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

Someone dropped a summons in front of my door when i was not home. Later I saw the recording of who it was and what they did on my Ring video doorbell account.

1. How can I use the fact that I was not personally served in a credit card debt case that they filed?

I have asked them to verify the debt over six times, but they have not.

Citibank is the original plaintiff and Suttell & Hammer is suing on their behalf (that's what they are claiming)

2. What is the best plan of action?

Thank you


Asked on 5/02/22, 9:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Contact the attorney on the summons and tell them what happened and the evidence you have of it. Tell them that if they don't properly serve you, you will file a motion to quash service and for sanctions. That said, they WILL eventually serve you. So you need to figure out how to defend the underlying case. If you didn't pay the bill, they will get you eventually. Best to negotiate a settlement. If you don't owe the money, start gathering your proof.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/22, 9:16 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California