Legal Question in Consumer Law in California

I lost a construction defect lawsuit and the debtors won a judgment against me for their attorney fees and costs. The Judgement did not include interest however they put a lien on my house for the value of the judgment plus interest. Is that legal if the original Judgement nor any past agreement includes agreeing to charging interest?


Asked on 11/25/19, 11:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gerald Dorfman Dorfman Law Office

Once a Judgement is entered it immediately begins earning interest, by law.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/19, 12:03 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Judgments automatically bear 10% interest from the date of notice of entry of judgment, regardless of whether any pre-judgment interest was or was not owed.

Read more
Answered on 11/25/19, 12:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in California