Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in California

What does writ returned mean ?

Asked on 12/06/20, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II

It usually means the writ is either expired or has been satisfied. You can used a writ of execution to enforce a money judgment and it is good for 180 days. The sheriff's department will return the writ of the judgment is paid off or after 180 days.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/20, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in California