Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Good morning. California here. I was in an accident last night after having a couple beers. I fell asleep and ran into the bridge. No one was hurt except myself and no other cars involved. I left the scene. Car keys are in car and a little blood. Can someone please please help me.

Asked on 12/17/17, 8:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barney Gibbs Law Office of Barney B. Gibbs

Where are you calling from? call attorney Barney Gibbs (714)838-9019.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/17, 8:42 am
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Help? Sure.

If you haven't yet been traced through car registration and contacted by police, you will be. You should retain an attorney asap, so when police do contact you, the attorney will have instructed you on what to say and do, and what not to. He will advise you to not admit or discuss any facts with police without him being present. If you are arrested or charged with any crime [leaving the scene, DUI, etc.], contact and cooperate with your attorney so he can do the best job possible for you. If serious about hiring an experienced criminal defense attorney, and the case is in SoCal, contact me asap.

Read more
Answered on 12/17/17, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California