Legal Question in Family Law in California

My two girls 15 and 17 were adopted by their step mom and now they are divorced my children would like to come live with me how would I go about adopting them. Or what rights do I have at this point


Asked on 7/05/16, 1:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Once adopted the stepmother is no longer a stepmother, but the mother. If you're the biological mother and the adoption was properly conducted you would have no rights. The divorce would not restore your rights or effect you at all. If the girls' parents want you involved it would be their choice. Once 18 the girls could chose.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/16, 6:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California