Legal Question in Family Law in California

Is a waiver of "any rules of court," enforceable?


Asked on 6/17/16, 8:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

I'm not quite sure I completely understand your question, but the parties can't waive court rules. They may be able to stipulate to certain things that may have the same effect, but otherwise no. I certain wouldn't want to argue this waiver to a judge.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/16, 8:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California