Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Friend noticed I did not have a dining room table. She needed a place to store a table that she had bought and had not told her husband about. She left it at my house for over 22 years. Now she wants it back. I believe she abandoned the table. What’s the law say? Storage would have cost her well over $20,000 for that amount of time.


Asked on 10/20/21, 6:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

If there was no agreement for a fixed amount of time it would be left with you, she can reclaim it at any time. Since you had use of it while you stored it for her, a court would almost certainly call that a wash as between the value to you of your use and the value of storing it.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/21, 11:57 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California