Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California

Is it possible for a giant media company to sue an individual for defamation??

hello.....and thank you for your time

my friend designed a t shirt and has a question about defamation lawsuits from the stated company within the shirt design. he created a shirt that contains the statement of "f*** disney" on the front of the shirt

this is a serious question because i don't want him to get into any unwanted legal troubles........thank you again


Asked on 3/11/21, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

1. Any person or entity can sue for defamation.

2. That said, a defamation case requires a false statement of fact that results in harm. Unless your friend is asserting that he actually f**ked Disney, there is no assertion of fact.

3. However, he needs to watch out for the intellectual property aspects of it. "Disney" is copyrighted and trademarked, as are all the logos and images associated with the brand. There are a lot of "fair use" exceptions to intellectual property rights, including parody and commentary, but he should be careful.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/21, 11:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in California