Legal Question in Immigration Law in California

Hello, i write because I want to ask some informations about the dv lottery. I want to ask if it’s possible to apply and be approved for a non immigrant visa after filing the online dv application (whether I win or lose) and if it’s true that consulars or other employers can see if someone applied searching her/him on the lottery database. I know that USCis and state don’t share the dv database but someone says the opposite. Reading online there are people saying totally opposed things about it so I need to clarify. Thanks for the attention

Asked on 10/10/19, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

Please pay for the question and I would be more than happy to help you. If you are having problems accessing the payment link, please contact me so I can activate the payment link on

Kindest regards,

Dr. Donna Kay Cindy Kakonge, BJ, MA, TESOL, LLB, EdD

Read more
Answered on 10/10/19, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in California