Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Lessor issued a receipt that Lessee has paid the rent for the month of April 2019. Can Lessor still collect from Lady the rents for January, February and March 2019?


Asked on 10/04/21, 11:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

No. My understanding is the lessor can only go back no more than one year. See a landlord-tenant lawyer to confirm.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/21, 2:21 am
Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

I disagree. 1. It depends on whether the receipt says rent was paid THROUGH April, or only FOR April. 2. It depends on whether it was under a written or oral rental agreement. If oral, Lessor is out of luck due to a 2-year statute of limitations. If written they can go back four years.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/21, 9:06 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California