Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

I've had some stuff in a relative's garage for years. She put her house up for sale and is contract due to close escrow around 9/16/21. How long do I have to get my stuff out? What about the eviction moratorium? Does it apply? What procedures must be followed on her part and mine? The property is located in brentwood, ca. 94513. Thank you

ps - not sure what area of law this falls under from drop down list?


Asked on 9/02/21, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

The eviction moratorium applies to where you primarily live, not where you have things stored. Unless you have a specific agreement with the relative, or have paid to keep your things there, there are no formal procedures either of you have to follow other than she has to deliver the property empty at close of escrow. If you don't remove your stuff, she will have to have it hauled away by then.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/21, 12:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California