Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

when someone is served with a civil suit how much time do they have before they must respond?

Asked on 8/14/15, 4:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Molina Jr. Law Offices of John Molina

If it's an unlawful detainer (eviction), the defendant has 5 days to file a response from the date of being personally served. If the matter is any other civil case, it's 30 days.

It could be that your particular response time is greater depending on your particular circumstances. What those are are something that you would need to discuss with an experienced attorney in the area of civil/unlawful detainer matters.

If you are interested in speaking with an attorney that will do just that, contact our office at (888) 790-5053 and/or visit our website at

Read more
Answered on 8/14/15, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California