Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

I was injured while having my motor home filled with propane @ a convenience store. I recieved severe burns to both hands when the store attendant began pumping fuel while i was still attempting to adjust the tanks bleeder valve. The liquid propane shot out & both hands were frozen within seconds. I have thousands of $'s in hospital & burn center bills. Is the store & attendant that caused this liable?

Asked on 3/03/10, 2:12 pm

7 Answers from Attorneys


It is possible that you have a significant claim but it would be necessary to know many more facts before I or any other attorney would be able to evaluate your case .

I suggest you contact an attorney in your area who specializes in personal injury.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 2:24 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

I'd say you do have a case, unless there are other facts that is not provided. Contact a lawyer of your choice or call my office at 323*782*0099.

Good luck and hope you recover fast.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 2:34 pm
Ben Glen Law Offices of Ben Glen, PC

It seems clear that you have a case, as the attendant should have followed certain basic and critical procedures before allowing pressurized fuel to flow, especially as a customer was actually engaged in the process to get the tank ready for fueling--something the attendant should have been doing and assured was complete.

If you would like to discuss the matter, call me a 1-877-236-4536.

I hope you make a quick recovery.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 2:42 pm
Bryan C. Becker Your Lawyer for Life.

I am sorry to hear about your burns. Certainly under normal circumstances you should not have been burned and the attendants activity will be the key to determining liability. Before you file a claim or speak to an insurance representative feel free to contact me so we can prevent them from "low balling" you.



P.S. We handle cases throughout California and I would be happy to meet with you at your convenience locally.

Bryan Becker

Becker Attorneys

[email protected]


Our Free Guide: Top Ten Mistakes California Small Business Owners Make

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 2:58 pm
James Bame San Diego Law Office

I am very sorry to hear of the obviously extremely painful and possibly scarring injuries you have sustained. Please do not try to settle this matter without the help of an experienced office. We litigate in all California courts. Thirty years combined experience.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 4:13 pm
Charles Rossman Charles Rossman Injury Lawyer

Sounds like reasonable advice from the others, I wont repeat, however if you'd like to meet at a convenient place and discuss, I do make house calls. [email protected]/562 267 7777

Charles Rossman

Read more
Answered on 3/08/10, 5:30 pm
Norman Gregory Fernandez, Esq. The Law Offices of Norman Gregory Fernandez & Associates

My firm does personal injury negligence cases all over the State of California. You should call me immediatly for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 x.1. You may also check out my website at .

We have offices in Southern and Northern California.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/10, 3:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California