Legal Question in Telecomm Law in California

Automatic renewal of services contract

In 2004 I signed a 2-year agreement for services with Competitive Local Exchange Carrier. The company called me just after my contract expired and asked if I would like to renew for 2 more years. I told them no, I did not want to commit to another 2-year contract. Just recieved word that they automatically renewed me for 2 more years as outlined in the original contract. Thanks

Asked on 10/12/06, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey

Re: Automatic renewal of services contract

You should retain an attorney to review the actual contract at issue, and then duly advise and/or assist you with enforcement of your rights thereafter. To delay acting promptly here, could be legally interpretted as a waiver of rights on your part and you could be obligated to the 2 year renewed contract if you do not seek legal assistance ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/06, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in California