Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

My friends wife died from taking Fen Phen pills. She had a living trust to leave him 2 million dollars from her settlement. After she died her family gave him nothing. No money. No property. Nothing. He was too depressed to fight it in court. Is there a statute of limitations?? It's been a few years.

Asked on 4/25/18, 6:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry

There are indeed statutes of limitations that would apply. Much depends on when the trustees breached their duties to your friend, and whether the trust has been distributed.

Your friend needs to meet with an attorney that handles contested trust and probate matters, to see if he still has time to file an action. He also should not wait, as time is not his friend here.

Read more
Answered on 4/25/18, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California