Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Is emancipations free or what kind of things do you have to do to get emancipated?

Asked on 9/12/11, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marc Kaplan Marc J. Kaplan, Attorney at Law, LLC

Emancipation occurs when the child is self supporting, such as having a job and living on her own, is married or in the military.Emancipation also occurs at age 19 in most circumstances, but there are some exceptions.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/11, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado