Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Mother's child support obligations

My ex-husband and I have 3 children (two under 18 years of age). We have been divorced since 1994. I have NEVER made above $28K gross yearly, while my ex grosses approximately $120K yearly. As of today, he e-mailed me that he will be filing for $100 a week child support from me. I don't believe he's doing this, but I need to know if he has a leg to stand on. I barely make enough to pay my bills, live in a mobile home, and just this month started a job where I can afford to have health insurance (which I have been without since 1994). What are my options?

Asked on 10/22/02, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregg Manes Gregg A. Manes, Esq.

Re: Mother's child support obligations

As a guideline, child support is approximately 25% to 35% of the non custodial parents income. Child support is an easy matter to deal with as you have the prosecutor helping you with your case. Child support computations are just a matter of the math. Just to protect yourself, I would contact counsel.

Gregg A. Manes

Read more
Answered on 10/27/02, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado