Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

My leasing office left a voicemail stating there had been reports of me smoking marijuana in my apartment. Also," if i continue to do this they will serve me with a demand" for eviction, I guess. I'm not guilty of said accusation, which they deny they have accused me of. Is this slander or something similar? How can they leave me threatening and accusational voicemails without viable and substantial proof?

Asked on 5/17/16, 9:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

This is not slander since the statement was made to you. It is possible that you could pursue a slander complaint against whoever told the leasing office that you were smoking marijuana, but you would have to identify that person and prove that they had no reason to believe what they said (not just that they were wrong). That probably isn't worth the expense to pursue.

If they file an eviction complaint in court, they will need to prove to the judge that you have violated the terms of the lease. You need to ensure that you have not violated any of the lease terms.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/16, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado