Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

Can a person be prosecuted for claiming to be a spouse on a death certificate when she wasn't and used this death certificate to access a bank account?


Asked on 12/07/18, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC

A prosecution is determined by the DA's office. Your facts indicate a possible crime so contact the police and DA and see if they agree. This person would also be liable civilly for any number of claims including civil theft.

If this is an actual scenario and you have been harmed by this action, contact a lawsuit attorney soon and contact the DA.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/18, 3:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado