Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

What does the probate court concider as assets of an estate?

Asked on 9/25/11, 10:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.

Estate property consists of those assets in the decedent's name alone with no named beneficiary. However, not all estate assets need be probated. This depends on the probate laws of each State.

Whenever someone passes away, one of the steps in administering the estate is to determine all assets in which the decedent had an interest and how those were owned at the time of death. How assets were owned helps to build a road map for what is necessary in the administration of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/11, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado