Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Colorado

Last Will and testaments

My father passed away on dec 1, 2006. We know he had a will but we (the children) are unable to locate it. The step mother says there wasnt one but my father had told everyobody on our side of the family that there was one. She even keeps going back and forth on weather there was one or not? There are millions at stake here and my step mom just came back from a two month vacation in Africa. How do I find out if there really was a will?

Asked on 10/10/07, 2:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bernard Greenberg KOKISH & GOLDMANIS, P.C.

Re: Last Will and testaments

You can file a Demand for Notice in the estate proceeding. Also, the Will might be lodged with the Court and you can check with the Court about that.

Your first step should be to engage a qualified estate attorney to assist you. In this type of matter, you should be aware of your rights and applicable time limits that may apply.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/07, 4:05 pm
Marco Chayet Chayet, Dawson & Danzo, LLC

Re: Last Will and testaments

You can make a demand in the estate if it is already opened in probate court. Get a good estate attorney to help. E-mail me and I can give you more specific information.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/07, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Colorado