Legal Question in Criminal Law in Connecticut

If a innocent person is being accused of sexual abuse is it wise to follow the Advice of the police to take a polygraph test Without having council. ? Or should he or she first retain an attorney ? With nothing to hide does it matter either way ?

Asked on 11/03/20, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Max Rosenberg Rosenberg,Whewell, & Hite, LLC

You are absolutely crazy if you think that you should trust the police or take a polygraph with or without an attorney. You are even crazier if you do not immediately hire experienced competent criminal defense counsel. Nothing should be more important right not to you then clearing your name. Please feel free to contact our firm for further assistance and information at 203.870.6700

Read more
Answered on 11/10/20, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Connecticut