Legal Question in Criminal Law in Connecticut

I am researching the Sexual Assault laws of Connecticut. I have come across two different 'versions' of Sec. 53a-71. Sexual assault in the second degree: Class C or B felony. In one version it states that the difference in age for a crime to be committed is 2 years, in the second 'version' it states 3 years:

(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than three (or two) years older than such other person...

Thanks for your input,

Jesse R Smith

East Haven CT

Asked on 5/06/11, 8:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Hite Rosenberg, Whewell & Hite, LLC

I would generally be careful when performing legal research and relying upon it as a non-professional. Be mindful of the dates and how current the information is and alert yourself to the frequent changes in the CGS that occur in legislative session and the effective dates. Statutes change over time in subtle, but significant ways.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/11, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Connecticut